We're always here to help

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us here at Damha Tech. Our privacy policy outlines how we will store, handle and share your information responsibly in order to protect your privacy.

1. What information is collected?

We collect two types of information – personally identifiable information and non-identifiable information.

1.1 Personally identifiable information

We collect your name, address, and contact details when you checkout your cart.

1.2 Non-identifiable information

Our website uses cookies to track information about pages you visit, how long you have visited for and what external websites have referred you to our website. This information cannot personally identify you as a person and we cannot see any information about other sites you have visited or you have open in other tabs or browsers. Due to the functionality of the website, opting out of cookies may result in unexpected performance issues. You can block cookies via your browser settings.

1.3 What is not collected?

We do not collect any of your payment details at any time. Payment for your order is collected via third party gateways. The respective privacy policies are available on their websites. If you need assistance in finding this information, we would be happy to assist. Please send your request to privacy@damha.com.au and we will provide you information on where you can view their privacy policies. At no time are your payment details provided to Damha Tech.

2. How do you collect, keep and use my information?

2.1 Order fulfilment

Your personal information is required in order for us to send your order to you and is collected at the time you checkout your cart. This information maybe shared as outlined below under point 5.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to it being collected it and used for that specific reason only.

2.2 Statistics

We collect information about your browser, operating system, pages visited and length of time spend on our website. Non-identifying information is collected via third party providers on behalf of Damha Tech Pty Ltd.

2.3 Marketing and promotional offers

During checkout, an option is presented on whether you would like to subscribe to our newsletter. If you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications, un-tick the checkbox prior to completing your order. If you would like to opt-out at a later stage, you can do so at anytime by emailing privacy@damha.com.au or clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email communication.

Any personal information that we collect for the purposes of marketing or delivering your products to you is stored securely on our ecommerce platform providers’ databases.

2.4 As required by law

Disclosure may also occur in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other law of the Commonwealth of Australia, it states and territories.

3. How can I review, update or remove my personal information?

You can request to review, update or remove your personal information at anytime by emailing privacy@damha.com.au. A Damha Tech representative will respond within two (2) business days.

4. How can I remain anonymous?

Damha Tech acknowledges your right to remain anonymous. You can free to view all of our products without having to provide any information about yourself. When processing your order, you will be required to provide the correct information and name on card. Due to the nature of shipping goods around the country, you name, address and contact details are required to ensure you receive your products without delay.

5. Is my information shared with companies or entities overseas?

To keep our prices as low as possible, some of our products are shipped directly from our suppliers to you. On these occasions, to fulfil your order, we need to disclose your personal information to them. Our suppliers are located in China, USA, UK, South Korea and Germany. We will only share your information for these purposes.

Non-identifiable information, such as those collected for statistical purposes are stored on servers owned and operated by the respective vendors. These servers may be located anywhere in the world.

6. I would like to speak with someone regarding a breach of privacy?

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles then please contact us at hello@damha.com.au. If your enquiry is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Information on how to do this is found on the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy was last updated on 19th May 2017.